Accident Summary Nr: 14206460 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN 35-FOOT FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3132743 | 08/16/1985 | 8661 | 0 | Apostolic Faith Church |
Abstract: On August 14, 1985, Employee #1 was in charge of building and placing a spire on top of a partially erected church building. He was on the top of the 35-foot high scaffolding when the spire inverted in the sling and struck near the scaffold, startling the employee. The single rail of the guardrail broke, and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fatal traumatic head fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3132743 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |