Accident Summary Nr: 14206460 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN 35-FOOT FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14206460 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
313274308/16/198586610Apostolic Faith Church

Abstract: On August 14, 1985, Employee #1 was in charge of building and placing a spire on top of a partially erected church building. He was on the top of the 35-foot high scaffolding when the spire inverted in the sling and struck near the scaffold, startling the employee. The single rail of the guardrail broke, and the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fatal traumatic head fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, BUILDING, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3132743 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported