Accident Summary Nr: 14206445 - MECHANIC KILLED, PINNED BETWEEN DUMP TRUCK BED AND FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14206445 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506624407/22/198516110Rogue River Paving Company Inc

Abstract: On July 22, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker, two heavy equipment mechanics, at Rogue River Paving Company Inc., were fixing a left turn signal on a trailer hooked to an International dump truck located in the yard of an asphalt concrete manufacturing plant. The coworker raised the dump bed and lowered it onto the stiff-leg support. Employee #1 placed the support at an angle of 54 degrees, rather than the intended 90 degree angle. Employee #1 worked on the electrical connection mounted to the truck frame near the tail gate. The coworker walked to the back of the trailer to see if the turn signal was working, heard a noise, and, saw the bed of the dump truck down. The coworker went to the front of the truck and saw Employee #1 pinned between the dump bed and truck frame. The coworker raised the dump bed and summoned help. Emergency rescue services personnel attended Employee #1 and transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to crushing chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15066244 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics