Accident Summary Nr: 142064.015 - Employee is killed after building collapses during tornado

Accident Summary Nr: 142064.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569420.01512/13/2021922392214064534 - Graves County Fiscal Court - Graves County Jail

Abstract: On December 10, 2021, an employee was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries after a County building collapses on him during a tornado.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Caught In, Commercial Building, Crushed, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569420.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported