Accident Summary Nr: 14206395 - CHEMICAL LEAK IN LAB

Accident Summary Nr: 14206395 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 03/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502725304/02/198536790Litton Systems Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM ON MARCH 20, 1985, ABOUT 3 OR 4 GALLONS OF METHYL ETHYL KETONE (MEK) LEAKED UNDER A CONFORMAL COATER MACHINE IN THE PROCESS LAB OF INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGIES. THE LEAK WAS CLEANED UP. THE THIRD SHIFT DID NOT USE THE LAB UNTIL IT HAD BEEN VENTILATED. THERE WERE SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WHO HAD BEEN SLIGHTLY EXPOSED TO INHALATION OF MEK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN MEDICALLY AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS A NURSING MOTHER AND EMPLOYEE #3 WAS THE CUSTODIAN WHO HAD CLEANED UP THE SPILL. THEY WERE SEEN STRICTLY AS A PRECAUTION THE NEXT DAY. ALL THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WHO WERE SENT TO A MEDICAL FACILITY HAD NO SYMPTOMS OF OVEREXPOSURE. THEY WERE MET BY A DOCTOR IN THE WAITING AREA AND RETURNED TO WORK WITHOUT BEING SEEN. THERE WERE NEVER ANY INJURIES OR DEFINITIVE SYMPTOMS.

Keywords: LEAK, RESPIRATORY, MEK, VENTILATION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
2 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
3 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
4 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
5 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
6 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
7 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
8 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
9 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
10 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
11 15027253 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians