Accident Summary Nr: 14206379 - EMPLOYEES RODE LOGGING RIGGING; FELL TO THEIR DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3085453 | 01/29/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Don Whitaker Logging Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5 PM ON JANUARY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE LOCATED AT THE BACK OF THE UNIT, AFTER FINISHING A ROAD CHANGE. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE LOCATED ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE LANDING. THEY HEARD THE WHISTLE SIGNAL TO SEND THE RIGGING BACK, THEN HEARD A SIGNAL FOR SLACK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THEY HEARD A GO-AHEAD-EASY WHISTLE. AFTER 30 TO 40 SECONDS HAD ELAPSED THEY HEARD A SCREAM AND A YELL TO "STOP IT". EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 APPARENTLY HAD BEEN RIDING THE RIGGING OUT, AND WERE EITHER THROWN OR FELL APPROXIMATELY 90 TO 100 FEET ONTO SOME LARGE LOGS. THE CREW ATTEMPTED FIRST AID ON THE TWO EMPLOYEES, TO NO AVAIL. THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITH PARAMEDICS, BUT WERE NOT ABLE TO HELP THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3085453 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
| 2 | 3085453 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |