Accident Summary Nr: 14206353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3085669 | 02/20/1986 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: TWO MACHINE OPERATORS WERE MOVING A SCISSOR LIFT FORWARD, CHANGING THE SPREADER FROM 5 PLY TO 3 PLY. THE FRAME OF THE REAR HOIST ON THE LIFT, WHICH WAS NOT GROUNDED, HAD BEEN ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT. BOTH EMPLOYEES GRABBED THE REAR HOIST AND THEN THE FRONT HOIST, WHICH WAS GROUNDED. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM FELL FREE OF THE HOIST AND WAS NOT SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE OTHER UNFORTUNATELY WAS FROZEN TO THE HOIST LONGER AND WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. TWO COWORKERS ATTEMPTED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION, BUT TO NO AVAIL; THE SECOND INJURED EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3085669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cementing and gluing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3085669 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Cementing and gluing machine operators |