Accident Summary Nr: 14206346 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY SWINGING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3085602 | 02/18/1986 | 2411 | 0 | The Three B'S Logging Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING A TURN OF LOGS TO BE YARDED IN. HE SET THE #1 CHOKER NEAR THE BUTT END OF ONE LOG AND THE #2 CHOKER ABOUT 17 FEET FROM THE BUTT END OF A TREE-LENGTH LOG. HE THEN RETREATED TO A SPOT ABOUT 69 FEET UP THE HILL FROM THE LINES. HE THEN GAVE THE SIGNAL TO LIFT THE TURN OUT, AND THEN THE "GO AHEAD" SIGNAL. THE TREE LENGTH (APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET) LOG SWUNG AROUND AS IT WAS BEING YARDED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 LYING ON THE GROUND AS THE RIGGING WAS ON ITS WAY BACK OUT TO THE SITE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WHISTLED FOR HELP. A RADIO CALL WAS MADE FOR AN AMBULANCE. AFTER THE AMBULANCE ARRIVED (ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER) THE PARAMEDICS ADMINISTERED FIRST AID UNTIL A MEDIVAC HELICOPTER ARRIVED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AIRLIFTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND PLACED IN THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT. HE SUFFERED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3085602 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |