Accident Summary Nr: 14206338 - STRUCK BY LOG WHICH FELL FROM LOGGING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15027600 | 05/03/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: ON MAY 2, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, DRIVER OF A WEYERHAUSER LOGGING TRUCK #6081, HAD HIS TRUCK LOADED AND READY TO BE SECURED BY WRAPPERS. HE UNCOILED THE WRAPPERS AND PLACED THEM IN THE GRAPPLES SO THAT THEY COULD BE HOISTED OVER THE LOAD BY A CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN STOOD BY THE CRANE AND GAVE THE CRANE OPERATOR THE SIGN TO LIFT THE WRAPPERS OVER THE LOAD OF LOGS. THE CRANE LIFTED THE WRAPPERS OVER HIS LOADED TRUCK, SWINGING TO THE RIGHT. AFTER THE CRANE SWUNG TO THE RIGHT, EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO THE TRUCK TRAILER TO MOVE THE WRAPPERS INTO PLACE. THE CRANE UNEXPECTEDLY SWUNG BACK TO THE LEFT, CAUSING THE TAG LINE TO STRIKE THE TOP LOG AND KNOCK IT OFF THE TRUCK. THE LOG FELL APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY HELICOPTER TO THE HOSPITAL, BUT WAS PROUNOUCED DEAD UPON ARRIVAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15027600 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |