Accident Summary Nr: 14206320 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15067010 | 09/17/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Dick G Jamison Dba |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN FELLING TREES, 20 MILES SOUTH OF POWERS, OREGON, OFF ROCK CREEK ROAD. AT 12 PM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A LARGE FIR. WHEN IT STARTED TO FALL IT BRUSHED A CEDAR. ONE OF THE LIMBS FROM THE CEDAR SNAPPED OFF AND FLEW BACK AT EMPLOYEE #1. IT STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15067010 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |