Accident Summary Nr: 14206304 - Employee caught by swinging counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14206304 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478149306/15/199424110Moises Beltran Rosas

Abstract: Around 3:00 p.m. on June 13, 1994, Employee #1 was setting chokers behind the skidding tractor. The owner was running the American log loading machine. He had just finished loading a log truck and was sorting logs. The owner/operator observed Employee #1 next to the loader carrier, in an area where the counterweight was swinging over him. The owner sorted a few logs and swung around to place a top in a deck. The tractor operator then told him that a person was hurt. The owner shut down the loader and ran to the back of it. He saw Employee #1 lying on the ground with obvious upper body trauma. He had been caught when the counterweight swung over the carrier. The tractor operator called 911 and the owner administered first aid. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Sacred Heart Hospital in critical condition.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124781493 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers