Accident Summary Nr: 14206288 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TREE CHUNK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3130986 | 10/14/1985 | 2411 | 0 | John H Parton Dba |
Abstract: At 11:15 A.M. on October 13,1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of felling a large fir tree. The employees were a forestry and logging worker and a supervisor. Employee #1 was preparing the tree, while the coworker was watching Employee #1's procedures for cutting and preparation. The coworker then walked up the hill behind Employee #1. Employee #1 finished making his backcut. As the tree started to open up and fall, the coworker saw an Alder tree being pulled into a Hemlock tree. The coworker screamed and hollered to warn Employee #1. Employee #1 obviously never heard his coworker because Employee #1 continued to pull his saw from the backcut and then turned to his right and took two steps when a chunk from the Alder struck Employee #1 on the head. The coworker then positioned Employee #1 and checked for vital signs and found none. The coworker then went to the landing to have a helicopter and doctor sent. The helicopter arrived at approximately 12:15 P.M. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3130986 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |