Accident Summary Nr: 14206254 - STRUCK BY FALLING METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15027618 | 05/16/1985 | 1795 | 0 | A M Salvage Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 14, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:15 AM, THE FOREMAN WAS CUTTING A LARGE METAL PIPE LOOSE, USING A CUTTING TORCH, ON TOP OF BOILER #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON THE SECOND FLOOR, BELOW THE FOREMAN AND IN FRONT OF BOILER #2, CUTTING ON A PIECE OF MACHINERY. THE FOREMAN CUT THE PIPE LOOSE. ONE END FELL TO THE FLOOR. THE OTHER END ROLLED OFF THE FRONT OF BOILER #1 TOWARD BOILER #2. THE PIPE, 28 FEET LONG AND 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. AN AMBULANCE AND THE REEDSPORT CITY POLICE WERE CALLED TO THE OLD CHAMPION SITE, BOILER ROOM, IN REEDSPORT OREGON, WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15027618 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |