Accident Summary Nr: 14206239 - Employee suffers burns in propane flash

Accident Summary Nr: 14206239 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570390208/23/199317110Chambers Plumbing & Heating Inc

Abstract: On August 16, 1993, Employee #1 went to a local restaurant to check on a reported propane leak. He arrived and went to the water heater to check for leaks. The electrical power was not shut off. Employee #1 removed a front cover and bent over searching for the pilot light. The electronic ignition fired causing the propane to flash. The flash caused 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to his hands and face. He was transported to a local hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115703902 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics