Accident Summary Nr: 14206213 - CRUSHED BETWEEN WASTE CONVEYOR AND CHIPPER CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15075948 | 03/27/1985 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Lumber Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 AM ON MARCH 18, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED AT THE ROSEBURG LUMBER COMPANY, OREGON PLANT #5, AT COQUILLE, OREGON. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ACTING AS A CHIPPER OPERATOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN A SWING CONVEYOR, WHICH DISPENSES MATERIAL BETWEEN CHIPPER #1 AND #2, WAS ACTIVATED AT THE CHARGER BY A SUPERVISOR WHO WAS RELIEVING THE REGULAR OPERATOR. THE SWING CONVEYOR CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE TWO CHIPPERS, AND PINNED HIM AGAINST THE #2 CONVEYOR. HIS WAIST WAS CRUSHED INTO AN AREA ONLY FOUR INCHES WIDE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE BOTH LEGS WERE AMPUTATED. HE WAS IN CRITICAL CONIDITION AT THE TIME OF THIS REPORT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15075948 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |