Accident Summary Nr: 14206197 - Four employees injured in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 14206197 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570341505/18/199308310Green Mountain Chipping Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 14, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a 6 pack pickup truck with 3 other employee passengers. The pickup was coming out of Lobster Creek Road at the 1 mile marker at the same time a chip truck was coming up the road. The two vehicles rounded a corner and hit head on. The impact crushed the front of the pickup. None of the occupants of the pickup was wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 suffered minor bumps and scrapes. Employee #2, who was riding in the front seat, suffered c-spine and rib fractures, and a laceration to the head. Employees #3 and # 4, who were riding in the backseat, suffered lacerations and contusions. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were transported to Gold Search Hospital. Employees #3 and #4 were released. Only Employee #2 was then transported to Coos Bay Hospital for further treatment. The chip truck driver was not injured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, COLLISION, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115703415 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 115703415 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations
3 115703415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
4 115703415 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations