Accident Summary Nr: 14206197 - Four Employees Injured In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115703415 | 05/18/1993 | 0831 | 0 | Green Mountain Chipping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 14, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a 6 pack pickup truck with 3 other employee passengers. The pickup was coming out of Lobster Creek Road at the 1 mile marker at the same time a chip truck was coming up the road. The two vehicles rounded a corner and hit head on. The impact crushed the front of the pickup. None of the occupants of the pickup was wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 suffered minor bumps and scrapes. Employee #2, who was riding in the front seat, suffered c-spine and rib fractures, and a laceration to the head. Employees #3 and # 4, who were riding in the backseat, suffered lacerations and contusions. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were transported to Gold Search Hospital. Employees #3 and #4 were released. Only Employee #2 was then transported to Coos Bay Hospital for further treatment. The chip truck driver was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115703415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 115703415 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
3 | 115703415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
4 | 115703415 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |