Accident Summary Nr: 14206171 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY TRIMMER SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15084791 | 02/20/1985 | 2431 | 0 | Lumoco Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING BEHIND A MOLDING MACHINE, TYING STRINGS AROUND BUNDLES OF ROUND CUTSTOCK WHICH HAD BEEN GRADED AND PLACED ON A RACK BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS COWORKER DECIDED TO SWITCH JOBS. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED AROUND THE END OF THE GRADING RACK, STEPPED ON A PIECE OF SCRAP MATERIAL AND FELL. WHEN HE REACHED OUT TO CATCH HIMSELF, HE CONTACTED A PARTIALLY GUARDED (THE LOWER HALF) SNAP END TRIMMER SAW BLADE. THE TRIMMER SAW IS A 10 INCH CIRCULAR SAW USED TO TRIM ENDS OF CUTSTOCK AND IS MOUNTED AT THE END OF THE GRADING RACK. THE SAW AMPUTATED HIS RIGHT INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15084791 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |