Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142061.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between A Truck And Tractor

Accident: 142061.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568796.01512/15/20211611112555 - Noble County Highway Department

At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee pulled a tractor with a mower at tachment out of a ditch with a truck. As the employee attempted to remove the to wing strap from the truck and tractor, the tractor lurched forward and caught th e employee between the truck and tractor. The employee was killed by injuries re ceived from being pinned between the vehicles.

Keywords: caught between, ditch, pinned, towed equipment, tractor, truck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568796.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy