Accident Summary Nr: 14206049 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15067077 | 09/26/1984 | 0851 | 0 | Professional Reforestation Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 25, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:05 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE REST OF THE FIRE TRAILING CREW HAD FINISHED BUILDING FIRE TRAILS AND WERE WALKING UP A FIRE TRAIL. THEY CAME UPON ANOTHER FIRE TRAILING CREW COMING DOWN THE TRAIL. THEY STOPPED TO TALK. JUST AS THEY WERE LEAVING A NEARBY TREE EXPLODED, CAUSING THE TOP HALF OF THE TREE TO TOPPLE OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. THE EXPLOSION IN THE TREE TRUNK APPARENTLY RESULTED FROM A BUILDUP OF HEAT, WATER AND PITCH INSIDE THE BURNING TREE TRUNK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15067077 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |