Accident Summary Nr: 14205926 - CRUSHED BY "LINE UP" ARMS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15095094 | 08/22/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Sun Studs Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 21, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A DECK CHAIN, LOCATED NEAR THE INCLINE TO THE LATHE NEXT TO THE EVEN-ENDER ARMS. THESE ARMS ARE CONTROLLED BY AN ELECTRIC EYE. THEY LINE UP THE LOGS BEFORE THEY REACH THE LATHE. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO LOCK OUT AND TAG THE EQUIPMENT. HE STEPPED INTO AN AREA, 7 INCHES BY 11 INCHES IN SIZE, LOCATED IN FRONT OF THE EVEN ENDER ARM AND TO THE SIDE OF THE TRANSFER TABLE IN ORDER TO REACH THE BROKEN CHAIN. AS HE STEPPED INTO THIS AREA HIS BODY TRIPPED THE ELECTRIC EYE. THE EVEN ENDER LINE UP ARM ACTIVATED AND CRUSHED HIM BETWEEN THE TRANSFER DECK AND THE HYDRAULIC ARM. THE ARM MOVES DOWNWARD TO WITHIN 43 INCHES OF THE FLOOR AND ACTIVATES THREE TIMES IF THE LOG IS NOT EVEN. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS ABDOMEN AND CHEST. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND DIED ON THE OPERATING TABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15095094 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |