Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142057.015 - Employee Fractures Shoulder In Fall In Freezer

Accident: 142057.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569392.01512/06/2021Pint Size Hawaii Llc

At 5:45 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was pulling an order of ice cream from a shelf that was 16 feet off the ground of an industrial freezer when the s upport beam he stepped on gave way and he fell to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left shoulder fracture.

Keywords: beam, blunt force, blunt force trauma, collapse, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, freezer compartment, shoulder, shoulder bone, storage rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569392.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.