Accident Summary Nr: 142056.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest after attempted robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 142056.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569391.01512/17/2021452319Family Dollar Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 11, 2021, there was an attempted shoplifting incident at the store. An employee was trying to stop the shoplifter from walking out of the store with the stolen goods. There was a struggle to keep the shoplifter from running out. Immediately after the shoplifter ran from the store without the goods, the employee was feeling short of breath and began vomiting. The assistant manager called 911, and the employee later died at the hospital due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Robbery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569391.015 41 F Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c