Accident Summary Nr: 142055.015 - Employee amputates finger in pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 142055.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568925.01512/14/2021423930Sa Recycling

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was spraying adhesive onto a conveyer belt roller when he shook the aerosol can and his finger got caught in an unguarded electric motor pulley behind him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Electric Motor, Finger, Pulley, Roller--Mach/Part, Spraying Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568925.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat