Accident Summary Nr: 142053.015 - Employee receives finger amputation when headache ball strik
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569376.015 | 12/13/2021 | 238120 | Area Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee and coworker worked to install I-beam trusses using a headache ball on a crane to push them into place. The employee attempted to center the beam as the coworker held the headache ball in preparation to manually swing it. As the employee made a final adjustment to the beam, the coworker swung and released the headache ball which struck the employee's right hand on the index finger. The employee received an amputation injury to the finger and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1569376.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |