Accident Summary Nr: 142052.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling poles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569375.015 | 12/13/2021 | 332999 | Valmont Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was attempting to pick up a metal pole with a Konecranes Electric Chain Hoist when she had to sit the pole back down to find the proper lift location for a balanced lift. As the employee sat the pole down, the weight of the pole caused the other stacked poles to become unstable and fall towards her. The employee was struck in the leg by the falling poles. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569375.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |