Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142051.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Skid Steer, Dies From Multiple Injur

Accident: 142051.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1548907.01508/20/2021Fd Concrete, Llc

At 8:10 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee cut a sidewalk with a concrete sa w. At some point, a skid steer, being operated in reverse, backed onto the emplo yee. The employee received multiple bone fractures and internal injuries. The em ployee was hospitalized and died thirty days later from the injuries.

Keywords: backing up, concrete, construction vehicle, cutting, fracture, internal injuries, run over, saw, skidder, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1548907.015 62 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: