Accident Summary Nr: 142049.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in conveyor belt and rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568625.015 | 12/14/2021 | 424410 | Mclane Southern, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was resting his left hand on a conveyer belt when he got it stuck between the belt and the rollers. The employee crushed his hand, requiring hospitalization and amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568625.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |