Accident: 142049.015 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught In Conveyor Belt And Rol
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568625.015 | 12/14/2021 | Mclane Southern, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was resting his left hand on a co nveyer belt when he got it stuck between the belt and the rollers. The employee crushed his hand, requiring hospitalization and amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568625.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |