Accident Summary Nr: 14204838 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A BOX BEING TRANSPORTED ON FORK LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105300990 | 08/20/1987 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: On August 3, 1987, Employee #1 was crossing a fork lift aisle when he was struck by a box being transported on an eastbound fork lift. Employee #1 was then dragged under the load for approximately 22 feet before coming to rest. Employee #1 was killed. The fork lift driver was not aware he had struck anyone and continued operating the eastbound fork lift to transport a box to its destination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105300990 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |