Accident Summary Nr: 14204812 - TWO EMPLOYEES PINNED UNDER REBAR WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105300289 | 07/30/1987 | 1521 | 0 | S & B James Construction Co |
Abstract: On the morning of July 30, 1987, Employee #1 was standing on a concrete form, cleaning it from the top to the bottom. Employee #2 arrived to the job site at approximately 10:15 a.m. and proceeded to a rebar wall/curtain splice. He climbed 3 to 4 feet up the rebar. As Employee # 2 was climbing up the rebar he felt that it moved, so he jumped down. The rebar started falling in a wave type motion, broke the bottom ties, and fell to the ground, pinning Employees #1 and # 2 under the rebar wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105300289 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105300289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |