Accident: 142048.015 - Employee Fractures Spine And Ankle In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569072.015 | 12/16/2021 | Alaska Center For The Performing Arts |
At 2:10 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was changing the belt on a supply fan using a 6-foot ladder. The drop ceiling measured approximately 8 feet 4 inch es and the fan was approximately 3 feet above the drop ceiling tiles. The employ ee was not able reach the power switch and jumped while on the ladder to turn it on. When the employee landed on the ladder, he slipped, displacing the ladder a way from the wall and causing him to fall straight downward. The employee twiste d his ankle when his feet hit the ground and continue to fall into a sitting pos ition. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and spine.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569072.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |