Accident Summary Nr: 142048.015 - Employee fractures spine and ankle in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569072.015 | 12/16/2021 | 713990 | Alaska Center For The Performing Arts |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was changing the belt on a supply fan using a 6-foot ladder. The drop ceiling measured approximately 8 feet 4 inches and the fan was approximately 3 feet above the drop ceiling tiles. The employee was not able reach the power switch and jumped while on the ladder to turn it on. When the employee landed on the ladder, he slipped, displacing the ladder away from the wall and causing him to fall straight downward. The employee twisted his ankle when his feet hit the ground and continue to fall into a sitting position. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569072.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |