Accident Summary Nr: 14204796 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105331235 | 04/03/1987 | 8222 | 0 | Lane Community College |
Abstract: AS PART OF HIS NORMAL DUTIES, A SECURITY GUARD ENTERED THE BOILER ROOM OF A BUILDING TO CHECK TEMPERATURE READINGS. HE NOTICED THAT THE BOILER FURNACE CONTROL CIRCUIT FUSE WAS BLOWN, AND HE REPLACED THE FUSE. THE REPLACEMENT FUSE ALSO OPENED. (BLOWN FUSES WERE A RECURRING PROBLEM OVER THE LAST 4 MONTHS.) THE GUARD CALLED THE ENERGY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR AT HOME AND REPORTED THE PROBLEM. THE GUARD WAS INSTRUCTED TO MANUALLY OPERATE THE VOLTAGE CONTROL SOLENOID LOCATED ON THE GROUND FLOOR, WHILE THE MANAGER WAITED ON THE TELEPHONE, AND THEN REPORT BACK. AFTER CHECKING THE SOLENOID, THE GUARD CLIMBED THE BOILER HOUSING AND OPENED THE PROTECTIVE ENCLOSURE AROUND THE HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTIONS. WHILE CHECKING THE TRAVEL LIMIT SWITCHES FOR THE VOLTAGE CONTROL, THE GUARD LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL AGAINST ONE OF THE 2400-VOLT ELECTRODES. THE SECURITY GUARD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105331235 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |