Accident Summary Nr: 14204754 - EMPLOYEE ENTERED SAW ENCLOSURE; STRUCK BY SAW ARBOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105334007 | 11/26/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Swanson Bros Lumber Co, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP UNDER THE MILL WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE LOWER BELT OF THE SLASHER SAW WAS NOT RUNNING. HE INVESTIGATED AND FOUND THAT THE SAW HAD AUTOMATICALLY SHUT OFF BECAUSE IT WAS PLUGGED WITH WOOD. HE SHUT OFF THE CONTROL POWER SWITCH AND ENTERED THE SAW ENCLOSURE. WHILE HE WAS INSIDE, SOMEONE STARTED THE SAW SWING, CAUSING THE SAW ARBOR TO PIN HIS FACE AGAINST A METAL BACK STOP. THE SAW AUTOMATICALLY SHUT OFF AFTER 6 TO 8 SECONDS, ALLOWING THE EMPLOYEE TO LEAVE THE ENCLOSURE AND SEEK HELP. HE SUFFERED LACERATIONS TO THE LEFT FOREHEAD AND THE UPPER AND LOWER EYE LIDS. HE MAY HAVE ALSO FRACTURED HIS SKULL AND CHEEK BONE. THE SAW IS A SLASHER TYPE WITH A 38 INCH CIRCULAR SAW BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO LOCK OUT THE POWER SUPPLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105334007 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |