Accident Summary Nr: 14204747 - EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN HOT WATER AND CHIPS RELEASED FROM BOOT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105333793 | 10/28/1986 | 2436 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Co Containerboard Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 NOTICED THAT THE BOOT ON DIGESTER NUMBER 7 HAD DISTENDED AND WAS LEAKING WATER. THEY FEARED THAT THE BOOT MIGHT COME LOOSE, DUMP HOT WATER AND CHIPS, AND POSSIBLY INJURE A PASSERBY. THEY DECIDED TO TRY TO RELIEVE PRESSURE IN THE CHUTE BY OPENING THE EAST DOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO HOLD THE DOOR SHUT, USING A LONG STICK, WHILE EMPLOYEE TAPPED THE HANDLE UP. THE PRESSURE IN THE CHUTE FORCED THE DOOR OPEN VIOLENTLY, THROWING EMPLOYEE #2 AGAINST DIGESTOR NUMBER 6, APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AWAY. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED OVER 40% TO 70% OF THEIR BODIES BY THE HOT WATER AND CHIPS. BOTHH EMPLOYEES WERE AWARE THAT A "CHUTE COOK" WAS HAPPENING, AND THAT THE CHUTE WAS FULL OF WATER AND CHIPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105333793 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 105333793 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |