Accident Summary Nr: 142047.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies of head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 142047.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569343.01512/16/2021238160Bruce Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee walked along the roof of an apartment building. At some point, the employee slipped on the wet roof and fell approximately seventeen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died of head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569343.015 58 M Fatality Roofers