Accident Summary Nr: 14204689 - EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND HIS LOWER LEG WAS AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 14204689 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
314844209/12/198620150Willamette Poultry Co

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 10, 1986, Employee #1 and another worker were attempting to clear the feather bin auger out feed, as it was binding up and causing the belt drive to smoke. A maintenance man told the men that they would have to lighten the load on the auger to correct the problem. Employees #1 told the other worker the quickest way to clear the bin was to kick the feathers through and then both men got into the bin. The two agitator bars (shafts with short projections) were left running, and were above the auger at an angle of 90 degrees. Employee #1's boot laces on his left foot were caught by one of the agitator bar projections, wrapping his foot around the shaft and kicking the electric motor breaker. Employee #1 was disentangled and transported by ambulance to the hospital, where as a result of his injuries the lower left leg was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, AUGER MECHANISM, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3148442 Hospitalized injury Amputation Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators