Accident Summary Nr: 14204671 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK-BY FALLEN TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105226393 | 08/11/1986 | 2411 | 0 | C & C Cutting Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: A fir tree that the victim had just cut fell into another tree. The top of the second tree broke out and flew back toward where the worker had retreated. The victim was struck either by that part of the second tree or the top of a third tree that was broken as the second top fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105226393 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |