Accident Summary Nr: 14204663 - ONE EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3106002 | 07/15/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Evans Cutting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in a felling and bucking operation in a partial cut Employee #1 and another cutter spotted a danger tree that was located in the unit, the danger tree was a Douglas fir measuring 60 feet tall and 8 inches diameter and was situated at approximate 45 degree angle to the ground. The danger tree was still attached to its roots and was free standing, Employee #1 was instructed to remove the danger tree as soon as possible. Employee #1 decided to fall some other trees in the general area first in order to maintain a desired strip pattern, the cutters were single jacking at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was wedging a tree near the danger tree and he noticed limbs fall. Employee #1 stepped back and stepped in the path of the falling danger tree. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the falling tree and sustained three fractured ribs one cracked vertebrae and contusions on the left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3106002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |