Accident Summary Nr: 14204655 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED IN HIGHWAY VEHICLE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3148327 | 08/22/1986 | 4213 | 0 | Northwest Contract Carriers Inc |
Abstract: The accident occurred at 1:25 p.m. on August 6, 1986, on Oregon state highway 58 two miles east of Pleasant Hill, Oregon. Employee #1 and his 14-year-old son were traveling east in a truck-trailer rig carrying a load of paper goods on the section of level straight built-up roadway at the time of the accident. The passenger stated that his father was looking away to the north and turned the steering wheel slightly to the right which, caused the vehicle to leave the road-way, and traveled down a 30 foot bank striking some cottonwood trees. Employee #1 and the passenger were ejected from the cab. Employee #1 was pinned by a tree to the vehicle and was burned in the fire that consumed the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3148327 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |