Accident Summary Nr: 14204630 - SPEEDING LUMBER TRUCK RAN OFF ROAD, ROLLED OVER, DRIVER DEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3148236 | 06/25/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Bohemia Western Transportation Co |
Abstract: AT 12:10 PM ON JUNE 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A HEAVY TRACTOR TRUCK, PULLING A SET OF LOADED LUMBER TRAILERS. THE TRUCK FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE ON ROW RIVER ROAD (LANE CO. RD. 2400) AT MILE POST 7, EAST OF COTTAGE GROVE, OREGON. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING EAST TO WEST. HE ENTERED A POSTED 35 MPH CORNER AT ABOUT 50 MPH. (ESTIMATION BASED ON THE ENGINE TAC CHART.) THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES WHEN HIS VEHICLE ROLLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DRAW. THE TRUCK'S CAB-OVER-ENGINE COLLAPSED FROM THE FRONT TO THE BACK. THE CORNER WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IS PART OF A ROADWAY FILL ACROSS A CREEK DRAW, AND HAS VERY LITTLE SHOULDER. THE ROAD TAKEN BY THE EMPLOYEE WAS A DETOUR, AS THE MAIN ROAD WAS CLOSED FOR BRIDGE REPAIRS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3148236 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Truck drivers, heavy |