Accident Summary Nr: 14204622 - TREE FELLER STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE TOP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3109097 | 04/02/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Double S Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, (A TIMBER FELLER) AND ANOTHER CUTTER WERE SINGLE JACKING AND FREE FALLING TIMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD LODGED TWO TREES INTO A THIRD TREE, AND THEN REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE OTHER CUTTER. THE EMPLOYEES DECIDED TO FELL THE TREE THAT HELD UP THE TWO LODGED TREES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO MOVE TO A SAFE AREA AND WATCH FOR WIDOW MAKERS. AS THE SUPPORTING TREE BEGAN TO FALL, THE TOP OF ONE OF THE LODGED TREES BROKE OFF AND WAS THROWN INTO THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING. THE BROKEN TREE TOP STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, INFLICTING A SEVERE CONCUSSION. EMPLOYEE. #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AWAY (TO THE SIDE AND BEHIND) OF THE TREE BEING FELLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3109097 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |