Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142046.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall On Stairs

Accident: 142046.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568658.01512/14/2021Winnebago Industries Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was returning to the work area fr om a break when he slipped and fell as he was travelling down stairs. The employ ee was hospitalized to treat a fractured tibia and fibula.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, leg, slip, slippery surface, stair, stair landing, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1568658.015 47 M Hospitalized injury