Accident: 14204598 - Employee Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3107463 | 02/24/1986 | 0851 | The Hoedads Inc |
Employee #1 and 10 coworkers were traveling in a van northbound and downhill on a one-lane logging road to their home base after completing the day's work. The van was traveling too fast to negotiate a sharp right hand turn. The vehicle left the road, turned over, righted itself, and continued down the hillside for about 150 ft before coming to rest. Employee #1 and others coworkers were thrown clear of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3107463 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |