Accident Summary Nr: 14204598 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3107463 | 02/24/1986 | 0851 | 0 | The Hoedads Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and 10 coworkers were traveling in a van northbound and downhill on a one-lane logging road to their home base after completing the day's work. The van was traveling too fast to negotiate a sharp right hand turn. The vehicle left the road, turned over, righted itself, and continued down the hillside for about 150 ft before coming to rest. Employee #1 and others coworkers were thrown clear of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3107463 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |