Accident Summary Nr: 14204572 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOG ROLLS INTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3105434 | 12/22/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Double S Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: December 20, 1985, Employee #1 was "side hill" felling timber on a steep slope. The employee fell a fir tree that hit another tree when it was committed to the fall. This contact caused the fir tree to change direction and it swung downhill, landing on some bucked logs (logs ready for milling). When Employee #1 went below the loose logs to complete the bucking activities, a log that was directly uphill from him rolled down into him. Employee #1 was killed when he sustained two punctured lungs, a punctured spleen, and one cracked rib.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3105434 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |