Accident Summary Nr: 14204531 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU SPREADER BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3105095 | 10/25/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Martin Bros. Signs Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HELPING TO MOVE A LARGE, HIGHWAY-TYPE ADVERTISING SIGN INTO POSITION AT THE BASE OF A SIGN POLE. THE SIGN WAS SUSPENDED FROM A GROVE 50-TON MOBILE CRANE. A 25-FOOT SPREADER BAR WAS BETWEEN THE SIGN AND THE CRANE HOOK; AND A 12.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 FEET FROM THE POLE, ON THE SIDE OF THE POLE OPPOSITE THE CRANE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES ROTATED THE SIGN SO THAT IT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE POWER LINE. WHEN THEY DID SO, THE SPREADER BAR CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS TO THEIR HANDS AND FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3105095 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3105095 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |