Accident Summary Nr: 14204507 - FALL FROM UNGUARDED ROOF EDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14204507 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310702608/23/198524110Enoch Skirvin & Sons Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING ROOFING MATERIAL TOO CLOSELY TO AN UNPROTECTED ROOF EDGE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE, CAUSING HIM TO FALL FROM THE ROOF TO THE SIDEWALK BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A BROKEN NOSE AND FACIAL LACERATIONS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, LACERATION, FALL, FACE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3107026 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers