Accident Summary Nr: 14204481 - RUN OVER BY LOGGING TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3107026 | 08/23/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Enoch Skirvin & Sons Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A CHASER ON A LOGGING SITE LANDING. AN UNLOADED LOGGING TRUCK HAD STOPPED NEAR THE TOWER. THE DRIVER HANDED A WATER JUG TO THE CHASER, WHO PLACED THE JUG ON THE YARDER DECK. THE CHASER THEN WALKED FORWARD ALONG THE YARDER ON THE HAUL ROAD. AS HE WAS WALKING THE TRUCK STARTED FORWARD. AT APPROXIMATELY THE MIDPOINT ALONG THE YARDER THE TRUCK'S LEFT REAR DUAL TIRES STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3107026 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |