Accident Summary Nr: 14204473 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3088218 | 08/09/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Holst Const Co |
Abstract: An employee was backing a Lorain truck-mounted crane across a length of gravel detour road. The employee left the boom partially raised while he was moving the crane. The 12.2-meter-long boom contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and a front tire on the truck ignited. A supervisor, who had been working about 30 meters away from the crane, ran toward the crane, evidently touched it, and received an electric shock and burns. Other employees found the supervisor lying behind the crane, but none of them saw him touch the crane or fall. Someone administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3088218 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |