Accident Summary Nr: 14204440 - EMPLOYEE KILLED FROM FALL WHILE REMOVING DEBRIS FROM A ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14204440 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504965305/10/198515420Ordell Construction Co

Abstract: On May 9, 1985, Employee #1 was removing debris from a roof of a building while a construction crew was installing skylights. The crew started the installation of the skylight by cutting holes in the roof deck then placing piece of plywood over the hole fastened it down with four nails. Afterwards, another employee would remove the plywood and build a framework around the hole for the glass insert. Employee #1 came along picking up scrap lumber as the crew moved from hole to hole. He stepped onto one of holes covered up with attached plywood and it gave way causing him to fall 31 ft, which resulted in his fatality.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15049653 Fatality Fracture Carpenter apprentices