Accident Summary Nr: 14204416 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SNAG TOP LANDED ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15108418 | 04/12/1985 | 2411 | 0 | C & C Cutting Contractors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN THE BUTT END OF THE TREE HE HAD FELLED SWUNG UPHILL AND STRUCK A SNAG DIRECTLY ABOVE HIS ESCAPE ROUTE. THE TOP OF THE SNAG WAS THROWN DOWNHILL AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15108418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |