Accident Summary Nr: 142044.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 142044.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568433.01512/14/2021311513Leprino Foods

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was using the base of a post that was on a cement pedestal to gain access to a cement pad when he started pushing off the post to get onto the pad. The employee lost his balance and fell onto landscaping rocks. The employee was hospitalized to treat five fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lost Balance, Rib, Rock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568433.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers