Accident Summary Nr: 142044.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568433.015 | 12/14/2021 | 311513 | Leprino Foods |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was using the base of a post that was on a cement pedestal to gain access to a cement pad when he started pushing off the post to get onto the pad. The employee lost his balance and fell onto landscaping rocks. The employee was hospitalized to treat five fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568433.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |