Accident Summary Nr: 14204366 - LOG TRUCK WRECK

Accident Summary Nr: 14204366 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510831902/23/198524110Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1977 MACK TRUCK LOADED WITH LOGS DOWN A 14 PERCENT GRADE. HE LOST CONTROL AND FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. AFTER LEAVING THE ROADWAY THE TRUCK ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE AND SLID INTO A STUMP, SHEARING OFF THE CAB AND FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: STEEP GRADE, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15108319 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy