Accident Summary Nr: 14204366 - LOG TRUCK WRECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15108319 | 02/23/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1977 MACK TRUCK LOADED WITH LOGS DOWN A 14 PERCENT GRADE. HE LOST CONTROL AND FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. AFTER LEAVING THE ROADWAY THE TRUCK ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE AND SLID INTO A STUMP, SHEARING OFF THE CAB AND FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15108319 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |